CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C81342

Mr. Mathew Kessler
Elf Atochem of North America, Inc.
2000 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: The tariff classification of Catalyst S-21 (CAS # 6923-52-0) from France

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Catalyst S-21, also known as Antimony triacetate, is a salt of acetic acid. It will be used as a catalyst for polyethylene terephthalate synthesis. The applicable subheading for Catalyst S-21 will be 2915.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division